Home     Profile

Friday, March 9, 2012

Dropcloth Pillows

Here are the Custom Designed Pillows (lol) that I told you about here . I really love how they came out.

I got the images from the talented Dawn at The Feathered Nest http://the-feathered-nest.blogspot.com/. She always has great images & the things she does with them - oh the talent. Anyway, stop by and check her out, I know you probably already have. Yea, she's that good! lol

These pillows will be given out to the lucky person who enters our Pampers & Formula drawing at the Baby Shower.

You can find this post linked to the following parties shown on my side bar!

Topsy Turvy Diaper Cake

Just a quick peek at the diaper cake I made for my daughter's Baby Shower. It's a Topsy Turvy Diaper Cake! I purchased the instructions for the cake & lollipops from Renee Swartz http://www.diapercakeforbabyshower.com/ and it wasn't as hard as I thought. She has several tutorials you can purchase. I bought the long lollipops & the sugar pops too. I made a candy bouquet that I will give to my daughter when Sophia arrives as a hospital gift. I'll show you later.

Ok here it is, I love it!

Here's a close up of the personalized flag I made by printing it on canvas. The template is from Tracey at A Cottage Industry http://acottageindustry.typepad.com/. I love these, you can use them for sooo many things. If you haven't visited her please do, she's awesome. I love her blog!

Ok back to the cake lol...

I did finish it off by wrapping it in a bright pink tulle, tied a ribbon & then attached a flower clip to it!

My daughter had her baby shower today with her fellow co-workers so I sent this along with my oldest daughter to surprise her!

Monday, March 5, 2012

Getting Ready for the Baby Shower

I have been soooooo busy getting gifts ready for my new granddaughter Sofia Audrey! I have so many things to show you all. But first let me show you the gifts/prizes (what would you call them??) for the winners of the baby shower games.

Now I haven't figured out which gift/prize goes to which game, I'll get to that later but I have to say I love each one of them. I'm a little worried to what the guests will think, I mean I'm a kinda shabby, burlap, vintage, kind of girl but I know some aren't. I hope they'll like them or maybe regift them to someone who can love them the way I do lol. I mean hell it beats a dollar bin/store gift right??

Ok, so here they are....cue in the runway music lol

1st up a beautiful set of Rose Altered Books

They're sooo pretty!

Here is a beautiful Burlap Roses Bouquet with a touch of bling.....

one of the cutest Springtime Wreaths ever....

and soooo simple & quick to make. Love, makes me just smile ahhh and last but not least.....
a beautiful set of 3 custom designed (lol) Kitchen Towels fit for a Queen....

now I just used tshirt iron-on transfer sheets for these..too pretty.

What do you think?? Likey?? Would you like handmade gifts over store bought?? Can you tell I'm nervous about giving these?

I also have a set of 3 custom designed (lol) Decorative Pillows but I'm to tired to go & snap some picture but I will I promise cause they do look cute. I plan on giving these for a drawing we're having for those that bring an extra bag of Pampers or Formula.

I hope to show you some of the decorations and gifts in the next few days too. In the meantime, here's a list of where I got my inspiration or tutorials from:

Altered books - http://thepolkadotcloset.blogspot.com/2011/07/vintage-books-how-to-alter-and-price.html
Burlap Roses Bouquet - http://www.labellebride.com/2011/03/04/diy-burlap-flower-rad-and-rustic/
Spring Time Wreath - http://pattyschaffer.typepad.com/capture_the_details/2010/03/monday-make-it-spring-baby-grass-wreath.html
Custom Kitchen Towels - http://littlemissmaggie1.blogspot.com/2012/03/tea-towels.html
Graphics for the Kitchen Towels - http://graphicsfairy.blogspot.com/search/label/Objects

linked up with Brag Monday with The Graphics Fairy, Uncommonly Yours at Not Just a Housewife,Whatever Goes Wednesdays at Someday Crafts, Anything goes with Digital Scrapbooking Made Easy, The NY Melrose Family

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Booties...you just gotta love'em!

Here's what I've been doing lately!  Yep, I have become Geppetto!!

Just looking at these little booties makes me cry with happiness.  My daughter (3rd in line) is preggo with her first child & is expecting to have a little girl.  We're all soooo excited!  So I used the wonderful patterns from Precious Patterns http://www.preciouspatterns.etsy.com.  I love all the patterns & I'm a loyal customer of theirs (I'm sure I'm not the only one lol).

All the booties are 4" inches so tiny & cute. The one above is called the Mary Jane, this one below is so cute & sassy it's called Baby Shoe with Ruffled Ribbon - LOVE!!

Don't you love the little cherries?

Oh & look at these Rit dyed burp clothes & onesies I made so I can applique some of the other patterns Sara & Mary have. 

The patterns are easy to follow & make. So if you can check out Precious Patterns & let Sara & Mary Ayres I sent you!

Whaddya gonna do? Ok now just because we craft, sew, crochet, paint you name it.  We can all still uhm make mistakes right??  Even simple ones right???  Look at this beautiful pair of booties called Simple Mary Janes with Ribbon Ties.....

ok now look at this angle....still cute

can you see my stupid mistake (it's ok I can call myself that, hey sometimes I am lol)...

that's right.......I put the wrong sole on the wrong shoe!!!!! OMG Whaddya gonna do? lol

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Bungalow Bling Giveaway

Just wanted to say that over at the Bungalow Bling, Shell, is having a giving away for one of her fantastic faux cakes! Head on over http://bungalowbling.blogspot.com and join the giveaway where you can have up to 3 chances to win.  Good Luck (crossing my fingers I win lol)!!

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Previous Parties

Ok, now I told you how I didn't get any good pictures at last weekend's party.  Well here are a few pictures of the fabulous work Jessica from Pen and Paper Flowers  http://penandpaperflowers.blogspot.com did and a little shoutout to my niece Michelle who was my photographer because of course I started to take pictures and got what??? That's right SIDETRACKED!!! This was my Grandson's 8th Nerf Gun Birthday Party in May 2011. So much fun!

Now do see that pinata above it really was a Go Diego Pinata but the colors were perfect for a color scheme & theme  so I just used one of the patterned papers she made for me, cut it in a large circle & whala - a custom Nerf Gun Party Pinata!

I have another party Butterfly Kisses & Birthday Wishes, Jessica did for me which also came out lovely, that I'll show later on but in the meantime if you need or want some fabulous Party Printables go visit Jessica http://penandpaperflowers.blogspot.com/ tell her Susan sent you!  She can pull out what you have imagined & make it real.  Nothing but love!!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Elisa's Mickey Mouse Clubhouse Party

Saturday we celebrated my Granddaughter's 2nd Birthday Mickey Mouse Clubhouse style.  Along with watching the Houston Texans playing in the playoffs!!!  As usual I was running around and got sidetracked without taking pictures before people started coming.  But I managed to get a few.

The above picture is the Balloon Wreath I made, which I loved.  It was full & just what I wanted.  Below are the Felt Favor Bags that I made following this tutorial from Kalleen from http://atsecondstreet.blogspot.com  I tweaked some parts, like making the boys bags with mickey mouse pants  http://atsecondstreet.blogspot.com/2010/04/minnie-party-how-tos-part-1.html she had some great ideas.
Here are the Felt Mickey Mouse Headband Ears that I made (Thanks to my Poo who helped me finish these.  Thanks Stacie!!).  Everyone loved these and we used them to take photos of the guests during the party and then passed them out to all the kids.  I followed this tutorial from The Suburban Mom blog http://www.thesuburbanmom.com/2010/06/16/how-to-make-mickey-minnie-mouse-ears-for-a-party/ again tweaking just a bit!
Now here's where I started getting busy & sidetracked

this is just one of the Custom Party Printables I got from Jessica Kirkland with Pen and Paper Flowers http://penandpaperflowers.blogspot.com/.  Now because I'm me (sometimes organized sometimes not hahaha) and I can't be everywhere & do everything but still try.  I didn't get any pictures of the rest of the printables ugh!!!  They were awesome!!!  And I'm ashamed I didn't do Jessica justice.  Maybe tomorrow I'll post some pictures of other parties that I have done with Jessica's fabulous work. Hold me to it!!

Now in future posts this is where I'll post my keeping it real details........

Whaddya gonna do? Ok so the day before the party I'm scrambling around getting things ready, doing daily household chores, washing etc & going 60 miles a minute.  I'm thinking my granddaughter sure is being good, quiet, playing with her toys, well I came out of the laundry room and see her doing this!!!

And telling me "I no do it , shrugging her shoulders!! Ya, whaddya gonna do??

Monday, January 2, 2012

Seeing RED!

Ok so in a matter of days we are having a birthday party for one of my granddaughters.  A Mickey Mouse Clubhouse party for the little 2 year old. So I am starting the decorating now so I won't be all crazy the day before or on that day to be exact.  Here's a little bit of what's to come....


Ok this is a cheap way to change my little kitchen, I can't get rid of that 1970's look (just yet, but soon, very soon) just for a party but I like it.  Can you guess what I used???  That's right WRAPPING PAPER!!!! I got it from Hobby Lobby, with a 70% discount.  I love it!!  I think I'll keep it up all the way through the end of February.  Yes, I have Valentines in my head already, hahaha.  My husband said "You and the crafts stores don't take a break, you go from one holiday to another" We sure do, Honey, we sure do!

more to come......